Is M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, sweet pastry twists offer a crisp outer layer, tender airy interior and subtle toasted notes. Customers report balance of sweetness and flaky texture, enjoying them for breakfast, as a snack with tea or coffee, or as a portable lunchbox treat. Reviews note consistent quality and ready to eat format.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- lactic acid
- e170
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet pastry twists offer a crisp outer layer, tender airy interior and subtle toasted notes. Customers report balance of sweetness and flaky texture, enjoying them for breakfast, as a snack with tea or coffee, or as a portable lunchbox treat. Reviews note consistent quality and ready to eat format.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Pasteurised Egg, Vanilla Flavour Cr�me P�tissi�re (11%) (sugar, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator: E170, E327, Milk Protein, Palm Oil, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Colour: Carotenes, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Thickener: E401), Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Potato Fibre, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Pea Fibre, Yeast, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, Sunflower Lecithin, E472e, Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Rice Fibre, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring, Seaweed Fibre. Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


