Is M&S Perfect Turkey Crown Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oakham� Turkey (73%), Pork (6%), Water (5%), Apple Wood Smoked Streaky Bacon (4.5%) (Pork (96%), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Sugar Antioxidant: E301), Roast Chicken Stock Sachet (2%) (Water, Chicken Bones, Onion Pur�e, Cornflour, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sage, Parsley), Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Parsley), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Butter (Milk), Salt, Chestnuts, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Sloe Gin, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Honey, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, White Peppercorns, Garlic, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay), Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Buttermilk, Turkey Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour), Goose Fat, Dried Onions, Cornflour, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cinnamon), Dried Garlic, Dried Butter (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Red Peppers, Vinegar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check M&S Perfect Turkey Crown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Perfect Turkey Crown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Perfect Turkey Crown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


