No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized pastry shells filled with a tangy, creamy cocktail filling; flavor balances sweet and savory notes while texture contrasts crunchy shell and smooth center. Commonly used as canapé or picnic snack, reviewers note convenience and consistent crunch, though some mention variable filling quantity and portion size for larger gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Dried Tomatoes, Colour: Paprika Extract), Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells | Spoonful