Is M&S Prawn Layered Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley malt vinegar
  • gluten

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (21%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Cooked Prawns (Crustacean) (15%), Cucumber (13%), Carrots (11%), Iceberg Lettuce, Water, Sweetcorn (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Pur�e, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Vinegar, Tomato Passata, Black Treacle, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Onion Pur�e, Ground Paprika, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Red Peppers, Ground White Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Lemon Oil

Check M&S Prawn Layered Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Prawn Layered Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep