Is M&S Prawn Layered Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- pasteurised egg yolk
- cooked prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (21%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Cooked Prawns (Crustacean) (15%), Cucumber (13%), Carrots (11%), Iceberg Lettuce, Water, Sweetcorn (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Pur�e, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Vinegar, Tomato Passata, Black Treacle, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Onion Pur�e, Ground Paprika, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Red Peppers, Ground White Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Lemon Oil
Check M&S Prawn Layered Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Prawn Layered Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
M&S Prawn Layered Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


