Is M&S Prawn Layered Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- cooked prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (21%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Cooked Prawns (Crustacean) (15%), Cucumber (13%), Carrots (11%), Iceberg Lettuce, Water, Sweetcorn (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Pur�e, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Vinegar, Tomato Passata, Black Treacle, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Onion Pur�e, Ground Paprika, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Red Peppers, Ground White Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Lemon Oil
Check M&S Prawn Layered Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Prawn Layered Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
M&S Prawn Layered Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


