Is M&S Select Farms Outdoor Bred 6 Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon Rashers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked back bacon
  • british pork

made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked back bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (made with 105g of Raw Pork per 100g of Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant: E301

Check M&S Select Farms Outdoor Bred 6 Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Select Farms Outdoor Bred 6 Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep