Is M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
  • british pork

made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (made with 105g of Raw Pork per 100g of Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant: E301

Check M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers | Spoonful