Is M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
  • british pork

made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (made with 105g of Raw Pork per 100g of Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant: E301

Check M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers | Spoonful