Is M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dried yeast extract
  • flavourings

dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dried Whey (milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, E471, Acid: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Flavourings, Dried Soured Cream (milk), Ground Paprika, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Jalape�o Pepper Extract. Contains Milk.

Check M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go