Is M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried soured cream
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • lactic acid
  • e471
  • dextrose

dried soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dried Whey (milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, E471, Acid: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Flavourings, Dried Soured Cream (milk), Ground Paprika, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Jalape�o Pepper Extract. Contains Milk.

Check M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Sour Cream & Jalapeno Combo Mix Potato Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go