Is M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce bottle
  • soybeans
  • edamame soybeans

soy sauce bottle

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Carrots (7%), Edamame Soybeans (5%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (4.5%), Cucumber (4.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Pink Cabbage, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Seaweed, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rice Wine Vinegar, Chives, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Seaweed, Lime Juice, Coriander, Mirin Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Lime Zest, Ground Spices (cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Chillies, Allspice, Turmeric), White Wine Vinegar, Paprika Flakes, Dried Horseradish, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Habanero Chillies, Soybeans, Citrus Fibre, Pasteurised Egg, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Dried Egg, Rice, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Onions, Spinach Extract, Dried Garlic, Mustard Seeds, Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed). Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. HI Contains Soybeans, Egg and Mustard.

Check M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch