Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Carrots (7%), Edamame Soybeans (5%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (4.5%), Cucumber (4.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Pink Cabbage, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Seaweed, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rice Wine Vinegar, Chives, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Seaweed, Lime Juice, Coriander, Mirin Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Lime Zest, Ground Spices (cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Chillies, Allspice, Turmeric), White Wine Vinegar, Paprika Flakes, Dried Horseradish, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Habanero Chillies, Soybeans, Citrus Fibre, Pasteurised Egg, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Dried Egg, Rice, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Onions, Spinach Extract, Dried Garlic, Mustard Seeds, Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed). Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. HI Contains Soybeans, Egg and Mustard.

Check M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle | Spoonful