No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Carrots (7%), Edamame Soybeans (5%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (4.5%), Cucumber (4.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Pink Cabbage, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Seaweed, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rice Wine Vinegar, Chives, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Seaweed, Lime Juice, Coriander, Mirin Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Lime Zest, Ground Spices (cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Chillies, Allspice, Turmeric), White Wine Vinegar, Paprika Flakes, Dried Horseradish, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Habanero Chillies, Soybeans, Citrus Fibre, Pasteurised Egg, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Dried Egg, Rice, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Onions, Spinach Extract, Dried Garlic, Mustard Seeds, Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed). Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. HI Contains Soybeans, Egg and Mustard.

Check M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? M&S Sushi Rice With Sauce Bottle | Spoonful