Is M&s woodfired margherita Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo mozzarella cheese pearls

buffalo mozzarella cheese pearls

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

• Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Tomatoes (21%). Water Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (11%) Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese Pearls (Milk) (4%) Italian Hard Cheese (Milk) (2%) Extra Virgin Olive Oil Sunflower Oil Salt Cornflour Malted Wheatflour (contains Gluten). Basil Dried Wheat Sourdough (Wheatflour (contains Gluten). Water) Yeast Sugar Deactivated Dried Yeast.

Check M&s woodfired margherita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchCookingMeal Prep