This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (91%), Peri Peri Marinade (Salt, Maltodextrin, Herbs & Spices [Paprika, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Chives, Parsley, Black Pepper], Dehydrated Vegetables [Garlic , Onion], Tomato Powder, Food Acid [Citric Acid], Natural Flavours, Citrus Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Vegetable Gum [Xanthan Gum], Yeast Extract, Spice Extract [Capsicum]), Dextrose (From Corn), Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Herb Extracts.

Check Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g | Spoonful