Is Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, dill-forward relish with a coarse, crunchy texture, commonly used to brighten sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, tuna or egg salads, and dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient jar storage, and versatile portioning for recipes; some feedback mentions batch-to-batch variation in tang intensity or chunk size across different purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwich