Is Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, dill-forward relish with a coarse, crunchy texture, commonly used to brighten sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, tuna or egg salads, and dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient jar storage, and versatile portioning for recipes; some feedback mentions batch-to-batch variation in tang intensity or chunk size across different purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt Olive Dill Pickle Relish, 8 fl oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwich