Is Mt. Olive Jalapeno Pepper Slices, 12 fl oz Jar Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Firm, crunchy slices deliver a bright, tang-forward jalapeño heat with moderate spice; texture remains crisp in refrigerated or pantry storage. Commonly added to sandwiches, nachos, pizzas, tacos and burgers for an immediate spicy kick. Reviews cite consistent flavor, convenient resealable jar, good value, and occasional variation in slice thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Jalapeno Pepper Slices, 12 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Jalapeno Pepper Slices, 12 fl oz Jar is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingTopping