Is Mt. Olive Mild Banana Pepper Rings - 12 fl oz jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy pepper rings offer a tender-crisp texture and subtle heat that complements sandwiches, salads, pizzas, and antipasto plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent mild flavor and crunch, convenient jarred slices for quick use, and occasional variability in slice thickness or packing-liquid intensity reported by some customers; also used on wraps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative), and Turmeric (for Color).

Check Mt. Olive Mild Banana Pepper Rings - 12 fl oz jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Mild Banana Pepper Rings - 12 fl oz jar is available at 14 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicFruityMild
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSalad
Pescatarian? Mt. Olive Mild Banana Pepper Rings - 12 fl oz jar | Spoonful