Is Mu Mu Muesli, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Organic Oats, Whole Organic Wheat Flakes, Organic Dates, Unsulphured Unsweetened Organic Coconut, Organic Raisins, Unsulphured Cranberries, Roasted Almonds, Organic Flax Seed (Cranberries Contain Apple Juice And Sunflower Oil)

Check Mu Mu Muesli, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mu Mu Muesli, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie