Is Familia No Sugar Added Swiss Muesli 29 oz Pack of 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly nutty flavor with a balance of chewy pieces and crunchy bits. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or in baking. Reviewers note consistent texture and versatility, praising portion size and convenience while some describe the overall taste as understated and simple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Wheat Flakes, Fruit Flakes (Wholemeal Flour (Wheat, Rye, Barley), Date Pulp, Apples, Banana Puree), Millet Flakes, Raisins (Vegetable Oil), Wheat Germs, Hazelnuts Roasted, Almonds Roasted, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy And Sesame

Check Familia No Sugar Added Swiss Muesli 29 oz Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Familia No Sugar Added Swiss Muesli 29 oz Pack of 1 is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping