Is Much Moore Marvels Cookies & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 407a
- 407
- milk solids
- 471
- 477
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Sugars, Sodium, Frozen Dessert [milk Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose (from Maize And/or Tapioca), Vegetable Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 401, 407, 407a), Flavour]; Cookie Pieces (8%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Glucose, Corn Starch, Milk Solids, Salt, Raising Agents (500, 503), Emulsifier (322 From Soy)], Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Gluten And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.
Check Much Moore Marvels Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Much Moore Marvels Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


