Is Mucinex DM 12 Hour Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Extended Release Bi-Layer Tablets Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- sodium starch glycolate
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablet: Dextromethorphan HBr (30 mg), Guaifenesin (600 mg). Purposes: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Carbomer Homopolymer Type B, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose USP, Magnesium Stearate, NF, Microcrystalline Cellulose, NF, Sodium Starch Glycolate, NF.
Check Mucinex DM 12 Hour Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Extended Release Bi-Layer Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex DM 12 Hour Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Extended Release Bi-Layer Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box
Mucinex Guaifenesin Expectorant Bi-Layer Tablets
Mucinex SE - Max Strength Extended Release Bi-Layer -- 7 Tablets
Where to buy
Mucinex DM 12 Hour Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Extended Release Bi-Layer Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


