Is Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat Drops Soothing Comfort Honey Echinacea Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, D&C yellow no. 10, FD&C yellow no. 6, flavor, honey, propylene glycol, purified water, sucrose

Check Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat Drops Soothing Comfort Honey Echinacea Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingTopping