Is Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ammonium glycyrrhizate, anhydrous, citric acid, ascorbic acid, edetate disodium, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, flavors, glycerin (soy), propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sorbitol, sucralose, triacetin, triethyl citrate, water, xanthan gum.
Check Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Piece


