Is Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ammonium glycyrrhizate, anhydrous, citric acid, ascorbic acid, edetate disodium, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, flavors, glycerin (soy), propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sorbitol, sucralose, triacetin, triethyl citrate, water, xanthan gum.
Check Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
SWEET VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR ALL-IN-ONE NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, SWEET VANILLA BEAN
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
SWEET VANILLA BEAN ALL-IN-ONE NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, SWEET VANILLA BEAN
About this product
Unknown · Piece


