Is Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough, Maximum Strength, Caplets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, smooth coated caplets with minimal initial flavor; some users report a slight medicinal aftertaste if chewed. Typically swallowed with water by some for temporary relief of sinus pressure, pain, and cough. Reviewers commonly note rapid symptom relief, large tablet size that can be hard to swallow, and occasional drowsiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine. Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, FD&C Red No. 40 aluminum lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 aluminum lake, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone, talc, titanium dioxide.

Check Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough, Maximum Strength, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough, Maximum Strength, Caplets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go