Is Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small curved tubes deliver a mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and casseroles, they hold sauces and mix-ins well. Reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, and dependable, widespread availability at grocery retailers and affordable pricing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Enriched With B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate)

Check Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep