Is Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This deli-sliced cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, semi‑soft texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, grilled cheese, burgers, and baked dishes. Reviewers note a creamy mouthfeel, consistent slice thickness, reliable melting performance, and overall value for everyday sandwich and cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Mi- Crobial), Annatto (Vegetable Color).

Check Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping