Is muffin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 11sodium 61total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27o 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0

57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 11sodium 61total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27o 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calories total fat 30g oll d618 muffin (57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 110mg sodium 610mg total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27º 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0,5mcg iron 2,7mg calcium 40mg 4% potas 180mg ime tell you how much a nutrient in a ribute to a daily dist 4% 2000 calories a

Check muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking