Is Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley
  • natural flavourings
  • natural lemongrass flavour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Noodles [Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Salt], Potato Starch, Coconut Milk Powder (5%) [Coconut Extract, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier: Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Tricalcium Phosphate)], Natural Flavourings (contain Barley), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Red Pepper, Ground Spices (Ginger, Cayenne, Paprika), Salt, Dried Coriander, Milk Proteins, Colour (Curcumin), Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate), Natural Lemongrass Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Spirulina Extract

Check Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch