Is Mug Shot On The Go Tomato Red Pepper & Herb 68G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dried pasta ((durum wheat semolina), tomato powder, potato starch, sugar, maltodextrin, dried glucose syrup, red pepper powder, palm oil, salt, natural flavourings contain milk, barley, celery, dried red pepper, onion powder, dried basil, colour (paprika extract), milk proteins, stabilisers dipotassium phosphate, trisodium citrate, dried parsley, ground black pepper, whey powder (from milk), fortified wheatflour wheatflour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin
Check Mug Shot On The Go Tomato Red Pepper & Herb 68G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Shot On The Go Tomato Red Pepper & Herb 68G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC] SEASONING, THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC]
Where to buy
Mug Shot On The Go Tomato Red Pepper & Herb 68G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


