Is Mug Shot Terrifically Tapas Chorizo & Olive Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Chicory Fibre, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Natural Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Black Olives (Black Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Ferrous Gluconate)), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Ground Smoked Paprika, Salt, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Parsley, Ground Cumin

Check Mug Shot Terrifically Tapas Chorizo & Olive Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Terrifically Tapas Chorizo & Olive Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepCooking