Is Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • squid pieces

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

squid pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid pieces (Dosidicus gigas) (MOLLUSCS) (59%), Olive Oil (32%), Sunflower Oil (8%), Salt.

Check Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g | Spoonful