Is Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- squid pieces
squid pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Squid pieces (Dosidicus gigas) (MOLLUSCS) (59%), Olive Oil (32%), Sunflower Oil (8%), Salt.
Check Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Safcol Tapas Spanish Style Squid In Olive Oil 111g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


