Is Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- natural flavourings
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Powder (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Dried Basil, Dried Parsley
Check Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


