Is Muir Glen Organic Medium Salsa Original -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat salsa with a bright, tangy flavor and coarse, chunky texture that holds up as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and condiment for eggs or grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent jar-to-jar quality and versatility; some note heat is milder than expected while others praise its fresh taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- naturally derived calcium chloride
naturally derived calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat salsa with a bright, tangy flavor and coarse, chunky texture that holds up as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and condiment for eggs or grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent jar-to-jar quality and versatility; some note heat is milder than expected while others praise its fresh taste.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Water), Tomatoes (Organic), Onion (Organic), Diced Green Bell Pepper (Organic), Diced Anaheim Pepper (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Jalapeno Peppers (Organic), Cilantro Organic, Lime Juice (Organic), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic), Sea Salt, Vinegar (Organic), Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride
Check Muir Glen Organic Medium Salsa Original -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muir Glen Organic Medium Salsa Original -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Muir Glen Organic Medium Salsa Original -- 16 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


