Is Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Carmine (For Color), Citric Acid, Nitrogen

Check Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie