Is Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- whey protein concentrate
- kosher gelatin
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Carmine (For Color), Citric Acid, Nitrogen
Check Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
Muller FrutUp Splendid Strawberry Low Fat Yogurt with Fruit Mousse, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


