Is Müller Rice Strawberry X2 Original X2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk from concentrate
  • cream
  • buttermilk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Water, Sugar, Rice (7%), Skimmed Milk From Concentrate, Strawberries (5%), Cream (milk) (4%), Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Salt, Flavourings, Colouring Food: Beetroot Juice Concentrate; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Colour: Carmines. Contains Milk, Buttermilk.

Check Müller Rice Strawberry X2 Original X2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Müller Rice Strawberry X2 Original X2 | Spoonful