Is Multi Collagen Superblend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolysed bovine collagen 3292mg
  • type ii chicken sternum collagen peptides 16
  • lactobacillus acidophilus 10 million cfu
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolysed fish collagen peptides 62
  • natural flavouring
  • +4 more

hydrolysed bovine collagen 3292mg

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen 3292mg, Cocoa Powder, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Liposomal Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)] 125mg [156% NRV*], Pink Himalayan Salt, Zinc Bisglycinate, D-Biotin 2083µg [4166% NRV*], Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol] 21µg [42% NRV*], Vitamin K2 [Menaquinone-7] 15.6µg [21% NRV*], Vitamin B12 [Methylcobalamin] 1.67µg [67% NRV*]), Natural Flavouring, Hydrolysed FISH Collagen Peptides 62.5mg, Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) 50mg, Type II Chicken Sternum Collagen Peptides 16.7mg, Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Sucralose), Lactobacillus acidophilus 10 million CFU**, Bifidobacterium animalis 10 million CFU**

Check Multi Collagen Superblend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill Bottle

Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepOn The Go