Is Multi Collagen Superblend Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolysed bovine collagen 3292mg
  • type ii chicken sternum collagen peptides 16
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolysed fish collagen peptides 62
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

hydrolysed bovine collagen 3292mg

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen 3292mg, Cocoa Powder, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Liposomal Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)] 125mg [156% NRV*], Pink Himalayan Salt, Zinc Bisglycinate, D-Biotin 2083µg [4166% NRV*], Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol] 21µg [42% NRV*], Vitamin K2 [Menaquinone-7] 15.6µg [21% NRV*], Vitamin B12 [Methylcobalamin] 1.67µg [67% NRV*]), Natural Flavouring, Hydrolysed FISH Collagen Peptides 62.5mg, Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) 50mg, Type II Chicken Sternum Collagen Peptides 16.7mg, Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Sucralose), Lactobacillus acidophilus 10 million CFU**, Bifidobacterium animalis 10 million CFU**

Check Multi Collagen Superblend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pill Bottle

Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepOn The Go