Is MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES CEREAL, MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT BRAN, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, RICE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTHOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, , VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN 4 (CHOLECACIFEROL), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES CEREAL, MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES CEREAL, MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking