Is Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- gelatin
- sucrose
- cholecalciferol
- +6 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, microcrystalline cellulose, ascorbic acid, ferrous fumarate, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A acetate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, phytonadione, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, magnesium stearate, gelatin, maltodextrin, sucrose, corn starch, modified corn starch, medium chain triglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #2 lake.
Check Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Where to buy
Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


