Is Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, microcrystalline cellulose, ascorbic acid, ferrous fumarate, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A acetate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, phytonadione, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, magnesium stearate, gelatin, maltodextrin, sucrose, corn starch, modified corn starch, medium chain triglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #2 lake.
Check Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Where to buy
Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


