Is Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, microcrystalline cellulose, ascorbic acid, ferrous fumarate, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A acetate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, phytonadione, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, magnesium stearate, gelatin, maltodextrin, sucrose, corn starch, modified corn starch, medium chain triglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #2 lake.

Check Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men 50+, Tab is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go