Is Munchies Caramel & Biscuit Sharing Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • natural flavourings
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate with a caramel filling

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate with a caramel filling (20%) and biscuit pieces (7%). Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 27% minimum. Ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, glucose syrup, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, rice flour, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butterfat (milk), whey powder (milk), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), emulsifier (lecithins), salt, whey protein concentrate (milk), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sunflower oil, natural flavourings, peanut, hazelnut pieces. May contain other tree nuts and soya.

Check Munchies Caramel & Biscuit Sharing Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go