Is Munchies Caramel & Biscuit Sharing Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate with a caramel filling (20%) and biscuit pieces (7%). Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 27% minimum. Ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, glucose syrup, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, rice flour, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butterfat (milk), whey powder (milk), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), emulsifier (lecithins), salt, whey protein concentrate (milk), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sunflower oil, natural flavourings, peanut, hazelnut pieces. May contain other tree nuts and soya.

Check Munchies Caramel & Biscuit Sharing Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go