Is Munchies Snack Mix Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- skim milk
- selected corn
- contains wheat, oat, milk, cheetos crunchy: enriched cornmeal
- milk
- natural and artificial flavours
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
- calcium hydroxide
- +8 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Doritos Nacho Cheese: Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Colour, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk , Harvest Cheddar Sunchips: Whole Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Romano Cheese, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Skim Milk), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Wheat, Oat And Milk , Cheetos Crunchy: Enriched Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Salt, Contains Milk , Rold Gold Tiny Twists Classic Style: Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract (Barley And Corn), Active Dry Yeast, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Hydroxide, Contains Wheat And Barley
Check Munchies Snack Mix Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Munchies Snack Mix Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Munchies Snack Mix Original is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


